Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Threads and Kittens

Hello bloggers!

A very good late evening to you all!  It is very nearly May 2014 so I thought I had better get my TUSAL for 29th April on before May is upon me lol

April 28th TUSAL
And here is a cutie picture of the sweetie pie kittens :) sooooo CUTE!!

Kittens 5 days old :)

Love me
xxxxx

Saturday, 26 April 2014

What a SURPRISE ... !!!!!!!

Hello all!!

Well what a day we had yesterday ... started off a normal day for us humans but the cat was acting very odd ...

'Our' cat adopted us a few weeks after we moved in.  He seemed to be hanging about and was very thin and hungry so, after a few weeks of trying to chase him, we took pity and fed him.  With Laura being pregnant we decided that taking him to the vet.  General health check up would be a good idea. We also had his gender confirmed as a boy, just as well because James had already named him Edward even though we did not actually know if the cat was male or female.

Edward the cat
Well yesterday Edward the boy cat had .....

Kittens!!
3 lovely cute balls of fur!!
We were very surprised to say the least lol  So I think we can now assume that Edward isn't an Edward after all but maybe a Lady Edward or even an Edwina haha :)

Now that was a SURPRISE!!!!

Have a great weekend all

Love me
xxxxxxx

P.S I have sent all partner details out for my exchange ... If you haven't received the e-mail please let me know :)

Friday, 25 April 2014

I don't believe it ...

Hello to you all out there!

You'll Never guess what .... I only went and passed my Open University course that I was doing .... oh yay!! Go me!  I am so chuffed with my little self!!  

The course was a science course which was all based with learning on-line more so than from a text book.  Of course it happened to be slap bang in the middle of us moving home and we had no internet for what seemed like a life time!!  I really thought I wouldn't pass as I couldn't really study as much as I wanted too because we had no internet!!  So yeah i am delighted with little ol' me!!  

So .... I think I deserve to buy myself a little present or something!!  




lol any excuse for me to treat myself haha

For the bloggers who joined my exchange .... I have assigned whom will be sending to whom and put a post on the right hand side of my blog ... I have all e-mails ready to send out with names and addresses on but its a little late to be sending people e-mails.  Well actually I suppose it is very early in the morning and for all (like myself) who get their e-mails on their phone. I don't want to start off musical tunes on phones and wake people so I will click the send button in a few more hours time lol 

Well I had better get to sleep.  Cara has been very unsettled the past few nights.  She keeps coming to my room for hugs and kisses ... basically checking I am still here ... in the middle of the night (which is why I'm blogging at 2.30 am UK time) ... waiting for her to come to my room before I sleep because I can never get back to sleep once I've been woken up!  

Hope you all have a happy Friday and a good weekend if i don't 'see you' before .....

Love and hugs and stitching kisses 
Heather
xxxxxxx

Monday, 21 April 2014

A lovely ....

UPDATE

Hello to you all!

I hope you all had a wonderful Easter day and holidays :)

Mine has been a little strange because the children have been with their father since Wednesday so the house has been a little quiet to say the least but there has been plenty going on  to keep me busy, so busy infact I just done know where the last 6 days have gone to!!  The children will be home later on this evening so I am really looking forward to noise and a messy house again lol 

The last few days I have stitched on Summer Fairy and she is coming along nicely!  Still alot to do but she will be so worth it in the end.  Not alot of stitching but quite a bit backstitch in DMC and metallic threads plus 100's of beads to stitch on!!  Now that will be a task and a half I think lol   Looking forward to seeing her finished though :)

Summer Fairy
as at 20 April 2014


I felt very lucky when I received this exchange from Bernadette in France .... The Exchange was organised by Mii Stitch so thank you both very much!  I totally love all that I received and being an avid letter writer I love the personalised address book Bernadette made just for me!!  :)  I really love the eggs in the basket and the beautiful bubble baths PLUS I can reuse the baskets when all the lovely goodies have gone!!  I just love re-using items!!  Thank you, Thank you, Thank you 
xxx  Totally spoiled  xxx


My beautiful address book :)

All my Easter Goodies
xx Thank you xx
I am still waiting on a few people to get back to me for my exchange ... I will give people until Wednesday and if I haven't heard from them by then I will just go ahead with and give partner details out, otherwise we are all hanging about ... 

If you asked to be in my exchange then check out .... Exchange Post .... and please contact me with your postal details if you haven't already done so  .... Cheers!!

Lastly Look what the Easter Bunny brought for 'lil 'ol me :)


Yum Yum
Thanks Easter Bunny!!

I had better get some sleep before the kiddies arrive home lol
Bye for now, happy stitching/crafting/eating chocolate!!

Love me
xxxxx

Sunday, 13 April 2014

FAO Exchange sign-up bloggers

Hello all exchangers  (updated 25th April)

Michella - I didn't hear from

In the exchange
Valma - got all info thanks
music woman - got all info thanks
CJ - got all info thanks
Cucki - got all info thanks
Brita - got all info thanks
Vicky L - got all info thanks
Stitching Noni - got all info thanks
Kate Roland - got all info thanks
Monique - got all info thanks
Me - I have mine lol
Thoeria - got all info thanks

Total in exchange group = 13 people :)

I have left a posting for you under each of your comments ...

What I need is your postal address.  I'm having problems getting into profiles to get e-mail contact info.

Please e-mail me at heathersstitchingstory@gmail.com with your home postal address.

In the mean time I will organise who is sending to who so once I have all details I can pass info out :)

Thank you very much

Heather
xxxxx

Thursday, 10 April 2014

Turtle trot Update

Hello!!

For once I am on time with an update lol  Maybe things are now back to normal in my house :)

Here is my very slow progress over the last few months but with the Easter holidays nearly upon us I have declared it a relaxing holiday as we have all done nothing but charge around like mad fools since January lol

Yesterday was James' birthday and he was a big 18 years old!!  Wow I feel very old now hahaha

For all who has joined my exchange I will get partner details sorted asap .... I'll be in touch with everyone too for postal addresses!  I cant wait, I'm really excited :)

Turtle Trot progress :-

Baby Sampler
as at 10th April 2014

Summer Fairy
as at 10th April 2014

Ladybird Fairy
as at 10th April 2014

I hope everyone has had a great stitching time :)

Lots of stitching love
Me xxxx

Thursday, 3 April 2014

At last ....

Hello to you all

Here is a photo of my TUSAL plus a nice biscornu finish for a pen-pals birthday gift :)

TUSAL and Biscornu

Today, after chores etc, I will be finishing off the Easter Eggchange from Mii's blog and getting that in the post asap :)

This weekend the children are with their father so I intend to get some stitching done for ME!!  lol

Mum and dad got home safe and they really enjoyed their week long stay!  It was great to see them again I will admit and roll on the summer when they are coming back over :)

Don't forget my exchange sign up as the closing date is nearly upon us!

Have a brilliant day all

Love me
xxxx