Wednesday, 13 December 2017

Back to my cross stitching!!

Hello!!

Its a cold, rainy & snowy day here ... Cara is off school sick AGAIN! SOOOOO .... I decided to snuggle up on the sofa with Cara whilst she watched the Christmas cartoons. Me being me cannot sit still so I pulled out 'The Little Stitching Fairy' by Joan Elliott.

Here she is so far ... yes a long way to go hehehe


Feels quite nice to be cross stitching again (Whilst planning my next sewing project in my head!!) 😍😛

Have a great day
Love & hugs
Heather
xxxxx

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#CrossStitch

Monday, 11 December 2017

A new make ... And a new routine!

Hello there,

Hope you are all well!  We have had quite a bit of now and ice here.  Not nice at all!

Playing in the snow 
The craft fair went well. Quite a lot of interest in what I had made,  I was doing it just too see what interest there would be.  I recovered my out lay which was great!!  All in all a brilliant few hours and the kiddies also got to see Santa!!


We had fun which was the aim! Great night for my first craft fair!  I recovered what I had spent on fabric etc so that is great.  We have to try these things to get a few for pastures new!!



Yes I have a Christmas Tree
On my head ... it's a hairband!

Mum and dad were over for a week long visit!  Great too see them and yes I 'dragged' them along to the craft fair hahaha!!

Double Trouble
Katie & my dad

My mum

I have finished making my Christmas gifts, so for now I will unplug my sewing machine and get this house ready for Christmas.

An apron request

Over the festive period I may return to my cross stitching!!  I haven't done that for a very very very long time!!

This year I feel like I have been stuck in a rut.  I have had a nice year but I think it's time to 'shake it up' a bit!! I'm feeling restless lol I was reading up on 'Bullet Journals' but they look rather complicated! I love to write things down so Im doing my own version which I called 'Life Changing Journal ... One Day At a Time' © I have followed some of the ideas from the bullet journals but simplified it because I do get easily confused in my 'old age' haha! This is more for my thoughts and ideas whilst keeping a separate diary for day to day use.

I am going to have a damn good declutter of this house over the next few days ... please snow stay away so the kiddies are in school!! 

Well it is bedtime for me!!  Up extra early to de-ice the car!!  brrrrr its too cold for my liking hehe!!

Bye for now
Heather

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#MachineSewing

Sunday, 3 December 2017

Craft fair at the ready ... #HeatherMakes

Hello there!

Well, it is nearly time for the craft fair.  I have taken a note of what I have made today!
I am so excited!!

Also my parents are visiting tomorrow for a week .... eeeek quick tidy up hahaha!!







Lots of quilts, artist belts, Kiddies tool belts and much much more!!

I must admit I am please with myself!!

Hugs Heather
xxx

#HeatherMakes
#Sewing
#Handmade
#MachineSewing